2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (2024)

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (1)

Broward County Public Schools

Announcing the “2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Exhibition!” In 2016 the Florida Legislature passed and Governor Rick Scott signed House Bill 701 related to “Art in the Capitol” competition. The “Art in the Capitol” competition is a statewide visual arts competition that requires each school district to annually hold an art competition for all students grades 6 through 8 attending public schools, private schools and home education. The exhibition is open to all Broward County Public, Private and home-schooled students. The Best of Show awarded artwork will be submitted to the legislator in the student’s residential region and then transported to Tallahassee to hang in the Capitol Building. Congratulations to "Best of Show"-Yingfen Chen from Ramblewood Middle School; "1st Place"-Wania Hossain from Westpine Middle School; "Second Place"- Sheila Villalobos from Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8; "3rd Place"- Valeria Diaz from Tequesta Trace Middle School. A special thank you to our panel of judges; Sujeiry Aguilera, Discovery Elementary School Art Instructor; Garret Smith, Senior Recreational Program Coordinator for Parks and Recreation, City of Ft. Lauderdale.

Slide Show

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (2)

"1sy Place"

Versace Attitude

Wania H.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Westpine Middle School

Alima Newton, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (3)

"3rd Place"

Misty Water Color Pier

Valeria D.

Grade 8

Watercolor

Tequesta Trace Middle School

Lourdes Jasper, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (4) Skittles The Parrot

Allison V.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Coral Springs Charter School

Erin Krar, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (5) The Blossom of Life

Zahra I.

Grade 6

Graphite

Young, Walter C. Middle School

Skylar Brown, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (6) Solitude

Zahra I.

Grade 6

Graphite

Young, Walter C. Middle School

Skylar Brown, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (7) Giuliana

Giuliana G.

Grade 7

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West

Dina Sangiovanni, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (8)

"Second Place"

"Little Fish"

Sheila V.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8

Maria Esther Blanco, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (9) Day And Night

Ronak A.

Grade 6

Oil Pastel

Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School

Grace Villalobos, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (10) Creative Girl

Makayala C.

Grade 6

Graphite

Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science

Hilary Fine, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (11) A City Night

Aryanna F.

Grade 8

Acrylic

Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School

Grace Villalobos, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (12) Florida

Mia M.

Grade 7

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Somerset Academy Miramar

Sostenes Marquez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (13) Capitol

Ronak A.

Grade 6

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School

Grace Villalobos, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (14) Holden

Holden B.

Grade 7

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West

Dina Sangiovanni, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (15)

"Best of Show"

True Jellyfish

Yingfen C.

Grade 8

Color Pencil

Ramblewood Middle School

Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (16) Ode To John James Audubon Toucan

Nicole M.

Grade 8

Acrylic

Tequesta Trace Middle School

Lourdes Jasper, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (17) Spoonbill Bird Ode To Audubon Birds Of America

Diana C.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Tequesta Trace Middle School

Lourdes Jasper, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (18) Night Sky

Aryana M.

Grade 8

Acrylic

Westpine Middle School

Alima Newton, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (19) Green Forest

Karmel K.

Grade 8

Digital Art

Westpine Middle School

Alima Newton, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (20) Citizenship

Lohree-Eyshia C.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Coral Springs Charter School

Erin Krar, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (21) Mr. Beast

Emmanuel P.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Coral Springs Charter School

Erin Krar, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (22) Coffee Time

Jennifer J.

Grade 6

Color Pencil

Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science

Hilary Fine, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (23) Still Life With Glass Cruet

Venya R.

Grade 8

Graphite

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West

Dina Sangiovanni, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (24) Still Life With Oil Lamp

Brianna P.

Grade 8

Graphite

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West

Dina Sangiovanni, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (25) Doctor Mom

Janielle J.

Grade 8

Digital Art

Westpine Middle School

Alima Newton, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (26) Untitled

Nicole A.

Grade 8

Pastel

Franklin Academy K-8

Jennifer Pulliam, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (27) Koi

Amaliya Z.

Grade 6

Color Pencil

Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science

Hilary Fine, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (28) Tucan

Mia M.

Grade 7

Color Pencil

Somerset Academy Miramar

Sostenes Marquez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (29) Underwater Blues

Marguerite R.

Grade 8

Acrylic

Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School

Grace Villalobos, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (30) Still Life With Black Vessel

Mikayla E.

Grade 8

Graphite

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West

Dina Sangiovanni, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (31) Untitled

Kaeden A.

Grade 8

Pastel

Franklin Academy K-8

Jennifer Pulliam, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (32) Picasso Cubist Portrait

Mariana P.

Grade 6

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Indian Ridge Middle School

Eunice Iniguez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (33) White Ibis Pop

Margarita D.

Grade 6

Color Pencil

Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science

Hilary Fine, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (34) Cubist Guitars

Sebastian P.

Grade 7

Acrylic

Indian Ridge Middle School

Eunice Iniguez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (35) Abstract

Isabella S.

Grade 8

Color Pencil

Somerset Academy Miramar

Sostenes Marquez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (36) Cubist Guitars

Kalea S.

Grade 7

Acrylic

Indian Ridge Middle School

Eunice Iniguez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (37) Abstract

Sophia F.

Grade 8

Color Pencil

Somerset Academy Miramar

Sostenes Marquez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (38) Cubist Portrait

Maya T.

Grade 6

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Indian Ridge Middle School

Eunice Iniguez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (39) The Mysteries Of Life

Madison S.

Grade 8

Oil Pastel

Coral Springs Charter School

Erin Krar, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (40) La Belle Fleur

Claire M.

Grade 7

Color Pencil

Franklin Academy K-8

Glenda Lubiner, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (41) Snowy Night

Emma L.

Grade 8

Acrylic

Coral Springs Charter School

Erin Krar, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (42) Cubist Guitars

Julia M.

Grade 7

Acrylic

Indian Ridge Middle School

Eunice Iniguez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (43) Tree Top Feathers

Matias G.

Grade 7

Color Pencil

Franklin Academy K-8

Glenda Lubiner, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (44) Colorful Abstract

Alexandre M.

Grade 8

Watercolor

Somerset Academy Miramar

Sostenes Marquez, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (45) Sounds Of Peace

Kailey G.

Grade 8

Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)

Parkway Middle School

Felicia Brooks, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (46) Untitled

Nadia N.

Grade 8

Pastel

Franklin Academy K-8

Jennifer Pulliam, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (47) Florida Beach

Ilvina K.

Grade 7

Color Pencil

Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science

Hilary Fine, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (48) Brilliant Hibiscus

Isabelle C.

Grade 8

Color Pencil

Ramblewood Middle School

Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (49) The Lost Wanderer

Amira M.

Grade 7

Color Pencil

Franklin Academy K-8

Glenda Lubiner, teacher

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (50)

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition - Broward County Public Schools (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ouida Strosin DO

Last Updated:

Views: 6707

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (76 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ouida Strosin DO

Birthday: 1995-04-27

Address: Suite 927 930 Kilback Radial, Candidaville, TN 87795

Phone: +8561498978366

Job: Legacy Manufacturing Specialist

Hobby: Singing, Mountain biking, Water sports, Water sports, Taxidermy, Polo, Pet

Introduction: My name is Ouida Strosin DO, I am a precious, combative, spotless, modern, spotless, beautiful, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.